2017 SUG
Lawn Bowls - Open

 

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Team duty requirements for Lawn Bowls are:
One person from each team competing in the current match will be required to assist with scoring and one person from each team will be required to act as marker for the singles game.

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager. 

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fines as per the AUS Guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams MONRMITDEAKSUTRMIT 2MON 2HOLMFUHOLM 2CHIS Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    MON 1-2 1 1-2 1 2-1 3 3-0 3 1-1 2 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 20 6 22 1 DEAK
    RMIT 2-1 3 0-3 1 2-1 3 2-1 3 1-2 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 2-1 3 18 9 23 2 RMIT
    DEAK 2-1 3 3-0 3 2-1 3 2-1 3 2-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 23 4 27 3 MON
    SUT 1-2 1 1-2 1 1-2 1 2-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 20 7 21 4 MON 2
    RMIT 2 0-3 1 1-2 1 1-2 1 1-2 1 0-3 1 3-0 3 2-1 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 14 13 17 5 SUT
    MON 2 1-1 2 2-1 3 1-2 1 0-3 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 19 7 22 6 RMIT 2
    HOLM 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 1-2 1 0-3 1 1 26 9 7 CHIS
    FU 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 1-2 1 0-3 1 3-0 3 1-1 2 1-2 1 6 20 12 8 FU
    HOLM 2 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 2-1 3 1-1 2 1-2 1 4 22 12 9 HOLM 2
    CHIS 0-3 1 1-2 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 3-0 3 2-1 3 2-1 3 8 19 15 10 HOLM

Elimination Rounds

Group G

G1
Pool A 5th vs Pool A 8th
TeamSUTvsFU
Score21
G2
Pool A 6th vs Pool A 7th
TeamRMIT 2vsCHIS
Score21

Semi Finals

SF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool A 4th
TeamDEAKvsMON 2
Score21
SF2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool A 3rd
TeamRMITvsMON
Score30

Finals

9th/10th

9th/10th
Pool A 9th vs Pool A 10th
TeamHOLM 2vsHOLM
Score12

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser G1 vs Loser G2
TeamFUvsCHIS
Score12

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamMON 2vsMON
Score21

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamDEAKvsRMIT
Score12
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue