2016 EUG
Volleyball - Women

Sport:  Volleyball - Women

Venue: BHP Sports Stadium, Illawarra Hockey
Address: Waples Rd, Unanderra NSW 2526

Duty Requirements - view the duty schedule 
 

  • Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the championships
  • Duty teams will consist of five people from one team to fill the roles of linesperson x 2, 2nd referee x 1, scorer x 1 and manual scoreboard operator x 1

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams ACUUOWANUMQUUSYD Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    ACU 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 0 12 4 1 MQU
    UOW 3-0 3 3-0 3 0-3 1 0-3 1 6 6 8 2 USYD
    ANU 3-0 3 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 3 9 6 3 UOW
    MQU 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 2-1 3 11 1 12 4 ANU
    USYD 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 1-2 1 10 2 10 5 ACU
  • Pool B

    Teams UNSWUTSUONCSUUCUOW 2 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UNSW 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 15 0 15 1 UNSW
    UTS 0-3 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-0 3 12 3 13 2 UTS
    UON 0-3 1 0-3 1 3-0 3 3-0 3 3-1 3 9 7 11 3 UON
    CSU 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 3-1 3 2-2 2 5 12 8 4 UOW 2
    UC 0-3 1 0-3 1 0-3 1 1-3 1 2-3 1 3 15 5 5 CSU
    UOW 2 0-3 1 0-3 1 1-3 1 2-2 2 3-2 3 6 13 8 6 UC
  • Pool J

    Teams ACUCSUUC Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    ACU 0-3 1 1-3 1 1 6 2 1 CSU
    CSU 3-0 3 3-0 3 6 0 6 2 UC
    UC 3-1 3 0-3 1 3 4 4 3 ACU

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals

QF1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 4th
TeamMQUvsUOW 2
Score30
QF2
Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 3rd
TeamUSYDvsUON
Score30
QF3
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUOWvsUTS
Score21
QF4
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 1st
TeamANUvsUNSW
Score03

Group G

Group G1
Loser QF1 vs Loser QF3
TeamUOW 2vsUTS
Score13
Group G2
Loser QF2 vs Loser QF4
TeamUONvsANU
Score21

Semi Finals

SF1
Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
TeamMQUvsUOW
Score21
SF2
Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4
TeamUSYDvsUNSW
Score21

Finals

11th

Group J - 11th
Pool J 3rd vs
TeamACUvs[Bye]
Score00

10th

Group J - 10th
Pool J 2nd vs
TeamUCvs[Bye]
Score00

9th

Group J - 9th
Pool J 1st vs
TeamCSUvs[Bye]
Score00

7th/8th

7th/8th
Loser Group G1 vs Loser Group G2
TeamUOW 2vsANU
Score03

5th/6th

5th/6th
Winner Group G1 vs Winner Group G2
TeamUTSvsUON
Score30

Bronze

Bronze
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2
TeamUOWvsUNSW
Score03

Gold

Gold
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2
TeamMQUvsUSYD
Score32
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue