2016 EUG
Basketball - Men

Sport: Basketball - Men

Venue: The Snake Pit: Beaton Park
Address: 37 Foley St, Gwynneville NSW 2500

Duty Requirements - view the duty schedule

  • Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the championships.
  • The duty team will consist of 3 people from one team to fill the roles of scoreboard operator and scoresheet. One team from the second scheduled match of the day will also be required to duty the first match of the day.                                                                                                             

Pools

  • Pool A

    Teams WSUNSWUONUOW 3UOW 4 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    WS 43-49 1 76-56 3 81-32 3 97-36 3 297 173 10 1 UNSW
    UNSW 49-43 3 57-40 3 70-26 3 69-26 3 245 135 12 2 WS
    UON 56-76 1 40-57 1 50-12 3 66-31 3 212 176 8 3 UON
    UOW 3 32-81 1 26-70 1 12-50 1 30-32 1 100 233 4 4 UOW 4
    UOW 4 36-97 1 26-69 1 31-66 1 32-30 3 125 262 6 5 UOW 3
  • Pool B

    Teams UOWAVONUCWS 2UOW 5 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UOW 54-40 3 88-60 3 65-50 3 83-62 3 290 212 12 1 UOW
    AVON 40-54 1 37-27 3 63-28 3 70-37 3 210 146 10 2 AVON
    UC 60-88 1 27-37 1 40-43 1 45-31 3 172 199 6 3 WS 2
    WS 2 50-65 1 28-63 1 43-40 3 54-47 3 175 215 8 4 UC
    UOW 5 62-83 1 37-70 1 31-45 1 47-54 1 177 252 4 5 UOW 5
  • Pool C

    Teams USYDCSUACUUOW 2UOW 6 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    USYD 61-31 3 43-21 3 63-41 3 65-25 3 232 118 12 1 USYD
    CSU 31-61 1 21-29 1 34-46 1 35-33 3 121 169 6 2 UOW 2
    ACU 21-43 1 29-21 3 30-38 1 35-29 3 115 131 8 3 ACU
    UOW 2 41-63 1 46-34 3 38-30 3 59-51 3 184 178 10 4 CSU
    UOW 6 25-65 1 33-35 1 29-35 1 51-59 1 138 194 4 5 UOW 6
  • Pool D

    Teams UTSSUCSGUNDAUC 2UOW 7 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UTS 69-59 3 68-49 3 79-27 3 86-13 3 302 148 12 1 UTS
    SUCSG 59-69 1 44-35 3 73-30 3 81-22 3 257 156 10 2 SUCSG
    UNDA 49-68 1 35-44 1 57-24 3 53-24 3 194 160 8 3 UNDA
    UC 2 27-79 1 30-73 1 24-57 1 40-23 3 121 232 6 4 UC 2
    UOW 7 13-86 1 22-81 1 24-53 1 23-40 1 82 260 4 5 UOW 7
  • Pool J

    Teams UOW3UOW5UOW6UOW7 Total Pool Results
    ScorePtsScorePtsScorePtsScorePts For Agst Tot Pts Position Team
    UOW3 51-44 3 20-0 3 63-30 3 134 74 9 1 UOW3
    UOW5 44-51 1 53-78 1 57-45 3 154 174 5 2 UOW6
    UOW6 0-20 0 78-53 3 43-50 1 121 123 4 3 UOW5
    UOW7 30-63 1 45-57 1 50-43 3 125 163 5 4 UOW7

Elimination Rounds

Quarter Finals D2

D2 Quarter Final 1
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 4th
TeamUONvsUC
Score5949
D2 Quarter Final 2
Pool D 3rd vs Pool C 4th
TeamUNDAvsCSU
Score5532
D2 Quarter Final 3
Pool B 3rd vs Pool A 4th
TeamWS 2vsUOW 4
Score5243
D2 Quarter Final 4
Pool C 3rd vs Pool D 4th
TeamACUvsUC 2
Score5916

Quarter Finals D1

D1 Quarter Final 1
Pool A 1st vs Pool B 2nd
TeamUNSWvsAVON
Score4932
D1 Quarter Final 2
Pool D 1st vs Pool C 2nd
TeamUTSvsUOW 2
Score10053
D1 Quarter Final 3
Pool B 1st vs Pool A 2nd
TeamUOWvsWS
Score4153
D1 Quarter Final 4
Pool C 1st vs Pool D 2nd
TeamUSYDvsSUCSG
Score5341

Group G D2

D2 Group G 1
Loser D2 Quarter Final 1 vs Loser D2 Quarter Final 2
TeamUCvsCSU
Score3357
D2 Group G 2
Loser D2 Quarter Final 3 vs Loser D2 Quarter Final 4
TeamUOW 4vsUC 2
Score4626

Semi Finals D2

D2 Semi Final 1
Winner D2 Quarter Final 1 vs Winner D2 Quarter Final 2
TeamUONvsUNDA
Score5250
D2 Semi Final 2
Winner D2 Quarter Final 3 vs Winner D2 Quarter Final 4
TeamWS 2vsACU
Score4231

Group G D1

D1 Group G 1
Loser D1 Quarter Final 1 vs Loser D1 Quarter Final 2
TeamAVONvsUOW 2
Score6245
D1 Group G 2
Loser D1 Quarter Final 3 vs Loser D1 Quarter Final 4
TeamUOWvsSUCSG
Score6964

Semi Finals D1

D1 Semi Final 1
Winner D1 Quarter Final 1 vs Winner D1 Quarter Final 2
TeamUNSWvsUTS
Score7362
D1 Semi Final 2
Winner D1 Quarter Final 3 vs Winner D1 Quarter Final 4
TeamWSvsUSYD
Score5934

Finals

15th/16th

Division 2 7th/8th
Loser D2 Group G 1 vs Loser D2 Group G 2
TeamUCvsUC 2
Score7146

13th/14th

Division 2 5th/6th
Winner D2 Group G 1 vs Winner D2 Group G 2
TeamCSUvsUOW 4
Score5735

11th/12th

Division 2 Bronze
Loser D2 Semi Final 1 vs Loser D2 Semi Final 2
TeamUNDAvsACU
Score6046

9th/10th

Division 2 Gold
Winner D2 Semi Final 1 vs Winner D2 Semi Final 2
TeamUONvsWS 2
Score7751

7th/8th

Division 1 7th/8th
Loser D1 Group G 1 vs Loser D1 Group G 2
TeamUOW 2vsSUCSG
Score4047

5th/6th

Division 1 5th/6th
Winner D1 Group G 1 vs Winner D1 Group G 2
TeamAVONvsUOW
Score4974

Bronze

Division 1 Bronze
Loser D1 Semi Final 1 vs Loser D1 Semi Final 2
TeamUTSvsUSYD
Score6780

Gold

Division 1 Gold
Winner D1 Semi Final 1 vs Winner D1 Semi Final 2
TeamUNSWvsWS
Score6986
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue