2017 SUG
Volleyball - Men

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Team duty requirements for Volleyball are:
Each team will be rostered to provide a duty team for a number of matches over the duration of the competition.

Duty teams will consist of five people from one team to fill the roles of linesperson x 2, 2nd referee x 1, scorer x 1 and manual scoreboard operator x 1

The persons fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS Guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    • RMIT
    • SUT
    • MELB
    • DEAK
    • UTAS
    • RMIT 2

Rounds

Monday

Monday 3-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty 1
9:00 2 SUT v MELB 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2
10:30 3 RMIT v RMIT 2 0 SUG17-LT VOL 2
12:00 2 UTAS v DEAK 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2
13:30 0 RMIT 2 v SUT 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2
15:00 0 DEAK v MELB 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2
18:30 0 UTAS v RMIT 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2

Tuesday

Tuesday 4-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty 1
9:30 1 DEAK v RMIT 2 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2
11:00 0 RMIT v SUT 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2
12:30 0 UTAS v MELB 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2
14:00 0 DEAK v RMIT 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2
15:30 0 RMIT 2 v MELB 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2
17:00 1 UTAS v SUT 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2

Wednesday

Wednesday 5-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty 1
9:00 1 MELB v RMIT 3 SUG17-LT VOL 1
9:00 1 UTAS v RMIT 2 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2
10:30 0 DEAK v SUT 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2

3rd - 6th Playoff (Group G)

Wednesday 5-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty 1
13:30 3 MELB v UTAS 0 SUG17-LT VOL 1
13:30 1 RMIT 2 v DEAK 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2

Semi Finals

Wednesday 5-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty 1
16:30 3 SUT v DEAK 0 SUG17-LT VOL 2
18:00 3 RMIT v MELB 2 SUG17-LT VOL 2

5th/6th

Thursday 6-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty 1
10:30 3 UTAS v RMIT 2 2 SUG17-LT VOL 2

Bronze

Thursday 6-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty 1
12:00 0 DEAK v MELB 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2

Gold

Thursday 6-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationDuty 1
13:30 2 SUT v RMIT 3 SUG17-LT VOL 2
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue