2017 SUG
Netball - Mixed

Accreditations

The Accreditation Desk will be open 45 minutes prior to the first match of the day. All students MUST check in and have their accreditation scanned 15 minutes before their first match. It is the responsibility of the student to ensure they are early and ready as all matches will start on time.

Team Duties

Team duty requirements for Netball are:
One person from each team competing in the current match to assist with timing and scoring

The person fulfilling the team duty requirements can be any competent person associated with that team or university and does not necessarily have to be a player e.g. team manager.

Teams that do not fulfil team duties will be fined as per the AUS Guideline - Forfeit of competition requirements.

Pools

  • Pool A

    • VU
    • MELB
    • ACU
    • SUT
    • DEAK 2
    • FED 2
  • Pool B

    • RMIT
    • DEAK
    • LTU
    • CHIS
    • FED
    • FU

Rounds

Monday

Monday 3-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationScoringTiming
10:00 32 SUT v ACU 26 SUG17-BEL NET 2ACUSUT
10:00 101 VU v FED 2 2 SUG17-BEL NET 3FED 2VU
11:15 43 MELB v DEAK 2 13 SUG17-BEL NET 3DEAK 2MELB
12:30 27 FU v RMIT 67 SUG17-BEL NET 3RMITFU
13:45 74 VU v DEAK 2 7 SUG17-BEL NET 1DEAK 2VU
13:45 38 LTU v FED 15 SUG17-BEL NET 2FEDLTU
13:45 110 DEAK v CHIS 11 SUG17-BEL NET 3CHISDEAK
15:00 13 ACU v MELB 40 SUG17-BEL NET 1MELBACU
15:00 42 SUT v FED 2 17 SUG17-BEL NET 2FED 2SUT
17:30 22 CHIS v FU 48 SUG17-BEL NET 1FUCHIS
17:30 32 FED v RMIT 75 SUG17-BEL NET 2RMITFED
17:30 53 LTU v DEAK 41 SUG17-BEL NET 3DEAKLTU

Tuesday

Tuesday 4-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationScoringTiming
11:15 66 DEAK v FU 31 SUG17-BEL NET 1FUDEAK
11:15 45 FED v CHIS 31 SUG17-BEL NET 2CHISFED
11:15 59 RMIT v LTU 39 SUG17-BEL NET 3LTURMIT
12:30 18 MELB v VU 46 SUG17-BEL NET 2VUMELB
12:30 22 DEAK 2 v SUT 40 SUG17-BEL NET 3SUTDEAK 2
13:45 28 FED 2 v ACU 28 SUG17-BEL NET 2ACUFED 2
13:45 50 RMIT v DEAK 54 SUG17-BEL NET 3DEAKRMIT
15:00 33 FED v FU 33 SUG17-BEL NET 2FUFED
15:00 13 CHIS v LTU 77 SUG17-BEL NET 3LTUCHIS
16:15 11 ACU v VU 61 SUG17-BEL NET 1VUACU
16:15 31 DEAK 2 v FED 2 17 SUG17-BEL NET 2FED 2DEAK 2
17:30 28 MELB v SUT 18 SUG17-BEL NET 1SUTMELB

Wednesday

Wednesday 5-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationScoringTiming
8:45 121 RMIT v CHIS 14 SUG17-BEL NET 1CHISRMIT
8:45 29 FU v LTU 48 SUG17-BEL NET 2LTUFU
8:45 22 FED v DEAK 72 SUG17-BEL NET 3DEAKFED
10:00 24 ACU v DEAK 2 18 SUG17-BEL NET 3DEAK 2ACU
11:15 8 SUT v VU 66 SUG17-BEL NET 3VUSUT
12:30 67 MELB v FED 2 13 SUG17-BEL NET 3FED 2MELB

Quarter Finals

Wednesday 5-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationScoringTiming
15:30 71 VU v FU 16 SUG17-BEL NET 2
16:45 38 MELB v LTU 40 SUG17-BEL NET 1
16:45 25 SUT v DEAK 67 SUG17-BEL NET 2
16:45 25 ACU v RMIT 67 SUG17-BEL NET 3

Semi Finals

Thursday 6-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationScoringTiming
8:30 62 VU v DEAK 50 SUG17-BEL NET 1
8:30 34 LTU v RMIT 50 SUG17-BEL NET 2

11th/12th

Thursday 6-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationScoringTiming
16:00 14 CHIS v FED 2 52 SUG17-BEL NET 2

9th/10th

Thursday 6-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationScoringTiming
12:15 24 DEAK 2 v FED 34 SUG17-BEL NET 3

7th/8th

Thursday 6-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationScoringTiming
13:30 37 SUT v ACU 24 SUG17-BEL NET 2

5th/6th

Thursday 6-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationScoringTiming
12:15 32 FU v MELB 49 SUG17-BEL NET 2

Bronze

Thursday 6-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationScoringTiming
13:30 52 DEAK v LTU 36 SUG17-BEL NET 1

Gold

Thursday 6-7-2017
Time Score Teams Score LocationScoringTiming
14:45 57 VU v RMIT 39 SUG17-BEL NET 1
  • Australian Sports Commission
  • AIS
  • stayoz.com.au
  • Kukri
  • Mainfreight
  • Virgin Australia
  • beyondblue